NTSB Identification: MKC82DA100
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 12, 1982 in MILFORD, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/12/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182B, registration: N5392B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS LOW ON FUEL AND WAS FLYING OVER THE AIRSTRIP BEFORE LANDING TO DROP A BANNER THAT HE WAS TOWING. SHORTLY AFTER THE BANNER WAS RELEASED, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO GO INTO A STEEP BANK. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE AND ELECTED TO LAND IN A HAY FIELD BESIDE THE RUNWAY. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND IN THE "BOTH" POSITION, THE LEFT TANK WAS EMPTY, AND THE RIGHT TANK HAD 2 GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINING. FUEL COULD BE DRAINED FROM THE FUEL FILTER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
Contributing Factors
FLUID,FUEL..LOW LEVEL
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TURBULENCE,CLEAR AIR
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,NOSE GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months