NTSB Identification: MKC82DA098
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, June 07, 1982 in BRONSON, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/07/1983
Aircraft: WEATHERLY 201A, registration: N2934W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS SPRAYING OVER ROLLING TERRAIN THAT WAS COVERED WITH TREES. WHILE ON HIS LAST PASS, HE STRUCK THE TOP OF A TREE WITH HIS LEFT WING. THE AIRCRAFT BECAME DIFFICULT TO CONTROL, AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THE FIELD THAT HE SELECTED WAS MUDDY. DURING THE LANDING, THE LEFT MAIN STRUT FAILED. THERE WAS DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR, RIGHT WING, AND PROPELLER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Contributing Factors
WING..FOREIGN OBJECT DAMAGE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR STRUT..OVERLOAD
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months