NTSB Identification: MKC82DA072
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 07, 1982 in NORTH LOUP, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N4339Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT BROKE GROUND ABOUT 1000 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY BUT WOULD NOT CLIMB. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO JETTISON THE LOAD BUT DID NOT HAVE TIME. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED IN ROUGH TERRAIN. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS BELOW MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT DURING TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
ABORTED TAKEOFF..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
LOAD JETTISON..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for May1982 | Index of months