NTSB Identification: MIA82DA148
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 05, 1982 in CHIPLEY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/05/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28, registration: N8085C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT LANDED LONG TO AVOID STANDING WATER. THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ALL AVAILABLE RUNWAY..NOT USED..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT..DISREGARDED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months