NTSB Identification: MIA82DA145
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 02, 1982 in CLEARWATER, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-30, registration: N7712Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THERE WAS NO GREEN LIGHT INDICATION ON LANDING APPROACH, HOWEVER A FLY-BY CONFIRMED THE GEAR WAS DOWN. DURING LANDING ROLL THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR AND NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR..DISCONNECTED
Contributing Factors
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months