NTSB Identification: MIA82DA137
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 19, 1982 in CLEARWATER, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 421B, registration: N100CA
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.WHILE ON THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE SIDE LOCK LINK, PN 0841111-1, ON THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR HAD FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL RETRACTION/EXTENSION ASSEMBLY..FAILURE,TOTAL
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months