NTSB Identification: MIA82DA123
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, May 24, 1982 in WINTER GARDEN, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/24/1983
Aircraft: LAKE LA-4, registration: N8005J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF FROM A 2500 FT LAKE, THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT GAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE. THE PLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AT THE FAR END OF THE LAKE AND FELL TO THE GROUND. THE WIND WAS CALM AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS ABOUT 85 DEGREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ABORTED TAKEOFF..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for May1982 | Index of months