NTSB Identification: LAX82DXQ10
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 22, 1982 in YERINGTON, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1983
Aircraft: BROYILL-COWAN-MURRAY BG12B, registration: N612BG
Injuries: 1 Fatal.AT ABOUT 1315 PDT, THE PILOT DEPARTED ON A ROUND ROBIN CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT FROM MINDEN, NEVADA TO BRIDGEPORT CALIFORNIA AND RETURN. HE WAS PARTICIPATING IN A REGION II SOARING CHAMPIONSHIP (SPORT CLASS). ON THE RETURN LEG OF THE TRIP, THE PILOT WAS OSERVED MANEUVERING AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL. WHILE IN A STEEP TURN, HIS LEFT WING TIP STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE GLIDER CARTWHEELED TO THE SURFACE. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 10 MILES EAST OF THE TRACK THAT THE PILOT WAS EXPECTED TO FOLLOW AND ABOUT 32 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION. THE ELEVATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS ABOUT 6500 FT MSL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for May1982 | Index of months