NTSB Identification: LAX82DVG32
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 28, 1982 in CHICO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/1983
Aircraft: BLANIK L-13, registration: N66JP
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE GLIDER PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER HE DISENGAGED FROM THE AERIAL TOW, HE WAS UNABLE TO FIND ANY OF THE EXPECTED CONDITIONS OF LIFT. AS ALTITUDE WAS LOST, HE ELECTED TO LAND IN A VINEYARD. DURING THE LANDING, THE GLIDER WAS DAMAGED AND THE PILOT RECEIVED A BACK INJURY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months