NTSB Identification: LAX82DA289
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, August 05, 1982 in PHOENIX, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/05/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6349M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (IP) INITIATED A FORCED LANDING FOR A STUDENT BY PULLING THE MIXTURE CONTROL OUT. THE FORCED LANDING WAS TAKEN TO AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 400 FT AGL, THEN THE IP PUSHED THE MIXTURE CONTROL IN AND TOLD THE STUDENT TO CLIMB. AFTER REACHING AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 1000 FT, THE IP PULLED THE MIXTURE CONTROL AGAIN, INITIATING ANOTHER FORCED LANDING. AFTER A SHORT TIME, THE IP PUSHED THE MIXTURE CONTROL IN TO RETURN TO NORMAL FLIGHT, BUT THE ENGINE FAILED TO START. THE IP MADE A NUMBER OF ATTEMPTS TO START THE ENGINE, BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING IN THE DESERT. AN EXAMNATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT FAILURES. THE ENGINE WAS RUN TO 1800 RPM AND A MAGNETO CHECK SHOWED A DROP OF ABOUT 100 RPM ON EACH MAGNETO.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months