NTSB Identification: LAX82DA272
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 21, 1982 in SANTA YNEZ, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/21/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N90088
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING PRACTICE LANDING THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND INTERMITTENTLY. THE INSTRUCTOR ATTEMPTED A DOWNWIND LANDING. PULLING UP OVER A FENCE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND MADE A HARD LANDING THE AIRCRAFT THEN NOSED OVER. THE FUEL CAP VENT WAS BLOCKED WHICH PREVENTED ADEQUATE FUEL FLOW. P/N C156003-0101.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,CAP..BLOCKED(PARTIAL)
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Contributing Factors
MANEUVER..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months