NTSB Identification: LAX82DA263
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 13, 1982 in BAKERSFIELD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N2744Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND AND VEERED TO THE RIGHT. REPORTEDLY, THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, WENT INTO SOFT DIRT AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 320 DEG AT 5 GUSTING 10 KTS. SEVEN MILES NORTH AT BAKERSFIELD, CA, THE WIND WAS FROM 300 DEG AT 12 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..NOT CORRECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months