NTSB Identification: LAX82DA257
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 13, 1982 in LITTLE RIVER, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1983
Aircraft: BEECH C23, registration: N6628E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE ON A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY, THE STUDENT ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A 16 KT, 70 DEG CROSSWIND AT UKIAH, CA. THE PLANE BOUNCED 3 TIMES AND DRIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO THE DIRT KNOCKING OUT A RUNWAY EDGE LIGHT. THE STUDENT MADE A GO-AROUND AND PROCEEDED TO LITTLE RIVER, CA. DURING A LANDING AT LITTLE RIVER, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION SHOWED THAT THE NOSE WHEEL MOUNT ASSEMBLY, PN 169-820000-661, FAILED FROM DUCTILE OVERLOAD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLARE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..NOT CORRECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..APPROACH LIGHT/NAVAID
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months