NTSB Identification: LAX82DA248
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 07, 1982 in HEALDSBURG, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/1983
Aircraft: BEECH 77, registration: N6702Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE TAXIING PAST PARKED PLANES ON THE RIGHT, THE STUDENT WAS DISTRACTED BY A PLANE BEING TOWED OUT OF A HANGAR ON THE LEFT. THE PROPELLER OF THE BE-77 HEAVILY DAMAGED 8 FT OF THE RIGHT WING OF A PARKED PA-28, N8118S.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months