NTSB Identification: LAX82DA246
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 04, 1982 in SOUTH LAKE TAHO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/04/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA T210L, registration: N2106S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED, CAME DOWN, BOUNCED AGAIN AND BALLOONED. AT THAT MOMENT, HE ELECTED TO GO AROUND. HE STATED THAT HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE AND RETRACTED THE GEAR TO REDUCE DRAG, BUT THE ENGINE DIED AND THE PLANE NOSED IN. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, HE REPORTED THAT HE SHOULD NOT HAVE RETRACTED THE GEAR UNTIL HE HAD A POSITIVE RATE OF CLIMB AND HE SHOULD HAVE ADVANCED THE TROTTLE MORE SLOWLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLARE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
THROTTLE/POWER CONTROL..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
GEAR RETRACTION..PREMATURE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months