NTSB Identification: LAX82DA243
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 04, 1982 in DEER VALLEY, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/04/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182J, registration: N3317F
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH ABOUT 6500 FT, A LOUD BANG WAS HEARD AND THE PILOT SAW THE ENGINE COWLING BUCKLE. ABOUT 10 SECONDS LATER, THE ENGINE CEASED TO OPERATE. THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND LANDED ON AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT. AFTER LANDING, AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE PROPELLER HAD SEPARATED AND THERE WAS SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE FROM OBVIOUS ENGINE VIBRATION. THE PROPELLER ASSEMBLY WAS FOUND ON A HIGHWAY WITH ONE BLADE MISSING. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE BLADE HAD SEPARATED AFTER THE PROPELLER HUB, MCCAULEY PN TCP3EA-PC3, HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPELLER SYSTEM/ACCESSORIES,HUB..FATIGUE
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months