NTSB Identification: LAX82DA200
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 28, 1982 in SEDONA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA TP206A, registration: N4637F
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.DURING TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO PORPOISE. THE PILOT ELECTED TO GO-AROUND AND ADDED POWER HOWEVER THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST NOSE DOWN IN THE DIRT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Index for May1982 | Index of months