NTSB Identification: LAX82DA193
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 25, 1982 in EHRENBERG, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/25/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA A188, registration: N70454
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PILOT STATED THAT AS HE PULLED UP AT THE END OF A TRIM RUN IN ORDER TO MISS SOME ELECTRIC WIRES THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SHUTTER. IT THEN ROLLED LEFT, RIGHT, AND BACK TO THE LEFT GOING ALMOST INVERTED BEFORE COMING TO REST IN A COTTON FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PULL-UP..EXCESSIVE..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Index for May1982 | Index of months