NTSB Identification: LAX82DA192
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 23, 1982 in CALIFORNIA CITY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1983
Aircraft: BEECH C23, registration: N6237G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT ON SHORT FINAL THE AIRSPEED DECREASED QUICKLY FROM 60 TO 40 KNOTS AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED OVER THE RUNWAY DROPPING APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,NOSE GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for May1982 | Index of months