NTSB Identification: LAX82DA180
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, May 17, 1982 in BAKERSFIELD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N6459D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT HAD BEEN CLEARED TO LAND AT MEADOWS FIELD BUT LANDED FIVE MILES TO THE SOUTH-SOUTHEAST AT BAKERSFIELD AIRPARK. UPON TAXIING BACK TO TAKEOFF THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH A BACKHOE WHICH WAS WORKING ALONGSIDE THE RUNWAY INSTALLING A LIGHTING SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..VEHICLE
Index for May1982 | Index of months