NTSB Identification: LAX82DA172
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 15, 1982 in PEACH SPRINGS V, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/15/1983
Aircraft: BEECH A23-19, registration: N5792V
Injuries: 2 Minor.DURING A CROSS COUNTRY AIR RACE THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO CLEAR A RIDGELINE. THE PILOT STATED THAT WITH FULL THROTTLE AND ADEQUATE RPM'S THE AIRCRAFT WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB OUT OF A DOWNDRAFT AFTER HAVING FLOWN INTO A BOX CANYON.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER ALTITUDE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..DOWNDRAFT
Index for May1982 | Index of months