NTSB Identification: LAX82DA157
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 01, 1982 in CHANDLER, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/01/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N82016
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING LANDING ROLL THE PILOT STATED THAT A GUST OF WIND OR A DUST DEVIL PICKED UP THE LEFT WING AND TURNED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND WENT INTO A SMALL PLOWED FIELD COMING TO REST IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY..OVERLOAD
Index for May1982 | Index of months