NTSB Identification: FTW82DPG16
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 23, 1982 in HOLLYGROVE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/1983
Aircraft: CALLAIR A-9, registration: N7296V
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT DEPARTED THE HOLLYGROVE FLYING SERVICE AIRPORT, MADE AN IMMEDIATE LEFT TURN, AND SANK INTO THE TREES EAST OF THE AIRPORT. HE MANAGED TO DUMP THE FULL LOAD OF CHEMICALS BEFORE IMPACT WITH THE TREES. THE AIRCRAFT GAVE NO INDICATIONOF ANY MECHANICAL ABNORMALTIES. TEMPERATURE REPORTED AS 85 DEGREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE,CLIMB CAPABILITY..EXCEEDED
STALL/MUSH..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months