NTSB Identification: FTW82DA350
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, August 26, 1982 in WINNESBORO, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1983
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-301, registration: N4342S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS CIRCLING THE FIELD DURING ALIGNMENT FOR HIS INITIAL SWATH RUN WHEN THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE FAILED. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AND THE PILOT EXITED THE AIRCRAFT WITHOUT TURNING OFF ANY SWITCHES. HE STATED THAT FUEL WAS LEAKING FROM THE AIRCRAFT. LATER, WHEN HE RETURNED FROM THE HOSPITAL HE FOUND THE AIRCRAFT HAD CAUGHT FIRE AND BURNED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MISCELLANEOUS..UNDETERMINED
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months