NTSB Identification: FTW82DA334
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 17, 1982 in MARIANNA, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1983
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G164A, registration: N5364
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER LIFT OFF THE ENGINE BACKFIRED AND LOST POWER. HE REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE DID NOT COMPLETELY QUIT AND THERE WAS NO VISIBLE SMOKE, FLAME OR OIL COMING FROM THE ENGINE. DUE TO HIS LOW ALTITUDE AND HEAVY LOAD THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. THE REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months