NTSB Identification: FTW82DA332
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 15, 1982 in BALMORHEA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/15/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N9294U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE HE WAS MAKING A FULL FLAP LANDING, A CROSSWIND DRIFTED THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE NARROW GRAVEL LANDING STRIP. AS HE STARTED TO GO AROUND, THE MAIN GEAR HIT A ROCK PILE. THE AIRCRAFT THEN BOUNCED AND HIT THE GROUND, NOSE FIRST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPER ALIGNMENT..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months