NTSB Identification: FTW82DA300
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 24, 1982 in HEMPSTEAD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/24/1983
Aircraft: SCHLEICHER ASW-20, registration: N13JR
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE GLIDER WAS ASSEMBLED AT THE SITE. HE REPORTED THAT AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE, HE OBVIOUSLY DID NOT HAVE PITCH CONTROL. HE RELEASED THE TOW ROPE AT ABOUT 25 FT AGL AND ABORTED. THE GLIDER LANDED HARD ON THE FUSELAGE, FORWARD OF THE LANDING GEAR. IT THEN BOUNCED AND SUBSEQUENTLY VEERED INTO A FENCE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ELEVATOR CONTROLS HAD INADVERTENTLY BEEN LEFT DISCONNECTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLT CONTROL SYST,ELEVATOR CONTROL..DISCONNECTED
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months