NTSB Identification: FTW82DA298
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 27, 1982 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/27/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182E, registration: N3013Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER A NORMAL APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN AT ABOUT 90 MPH ON THE FIRST 1/4 TO 1/3 OF THE RUNWAY. HE RAISED THE FLAPS AND APPLIED BRAKES. HE NOTICED THAT THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT BRAKING ACTION TO STOP ON THE WET RUNWAY, BUT BY THE TIME HE REALIZED THIS, THERE AS NOT ENOUGH RUNWAY FOR A GO AROUND. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, CROSSED A ROAD AND COLLIDED WITH AN ENBANKMENT, SHEARING OFF THE NOSE GEAR. AN INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE BRAKES FUNCTIONED PROPERLY AND THERE WAS ONLY A SLIGHT FLUID LEAK AT THE HEAD OF THE LEFT BRAKE CYLINDER, THE NORMAL APPROACH SPEED FOR THIS AIRCRAFT WAS 64 MPH. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 7100 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE,HYDROPLANING CONDITION..WATER
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DIRT BANK/RISING EMBANKMENT
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months