NTSB Identification: FTW82DA282
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 20, 1982 in TULSA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/1983
Aircraft: BOEING A75L300, registration: N555
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A WHEEL LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO VEER TO THE RIGHT AND ALL EFFORTS TO STRAIGHTEN IT WITH RUDDER FAILED. AS THE PLANE WENT OFF THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT WING DROPPED, STRIKING THE RUNWAY, AND THE LOWER LEFT WING SPAR BROKE. THE PILOT STATED THIS WAS A RESULT OF THE LEFT MAIN TIRE GOING FLAT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
RUDDER..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
BRAKES(NORMAL)..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,TIRE..FAILURE,TOTAL
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months