NTSB Identification: FTW82DA279
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, July 12, 1982 in BEEDEVILLE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/12/1983
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N6678K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT PROCEEDED TO THE JOB SITE WITH A LOAD OF UREA. HE CIRCLED FOR ABOUT 15 MINUTES WAITING FOR THE FLAGMEN TO ARRIVE, THEN ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. AS HE LEVELED THE PLANE, HE EXPERIENCED A GRADUAL LOSS OF POWER AND WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. WHILE MAKING A FORCED LANDING, HE TRUNED TO AVOID A TREE. DURING THE TURN, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE OPERATOR BELIEVED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER AFTER HAVING A BLOWER FAILURE. HOWEVER, THIS WAS NOT VERIFIED BY AN ENGINE TEARDOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH OBSTRUCTION(S)
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months