NTSB Identification: FTW82DA275B
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 09, 1982 in AUSTIN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28, registration: N5224W
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Uninjured.BOTH ACFT WERE APPROACHING FROM THE SSW & FLYING ASSIGNED HEADINGS. NEITHER ACFT HAD BEEN ASSIGNED AN ALTITUDE. JUST PRIOR TO IMPAT, APPROACH CONTROL (A/C) TOLD THE C-402B TO FLY 360 TO FOLLOW TRAFFIC & ASKED WHAT HIS ALTITUDE WAS. WHEN THE PLT RESPONDED HE WAS AT 2300 FT, A/C TOLD HIM "YOU'VE GOT A CHEROKEE RIGHT THERE WITH YOU." THE COLLISION OCCURRED ABOUT 5 SECS LATER. THE PA-28 MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A RETENTION POND. THE C-402B LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. OF THE 8 ATC PERSONNEL ON DUTY IN THE TRACON, ONLY 3 WERE ASSIGNED CONTROL POSITIONS. THE REMAINDER WERE EITHER ON BREAKOR OUT FOR DINNER. THE ACCIDENT CONTROLLER HAD 9 ACFT UNDER HIS CONTROL AT THE TIME. BOTH ACFT WERE WITHIN HIS CONTROL &HAD BEEN ASSIGNED TRANSPONDER CODES, RADAR IDENTIFIED & ASSIGNED HEADINGS FOR SEQUENCING. THE ONLY TRAFFIC ADVISORY HE ISSUED EITHER ACFT ABOUT THE OTHER WAS WHEN THE COLLISION WAS IMMINENT & HE TOLD THE C-402B THAT THE CHEROKEE WAS RIGHT THERE WITH HIM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT OF OTHER AIRCRAFT
Contributing Factors
RADAR SEPARATION..NOT MAINTAINED..ATC PERSONNEL(DEP/APCH)
Contributing Factors
TRAFFIC ADVISORY..NOT ISSUED..ATC PERSONNEL(DEP/APCH)
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months