NTSB Identification: FTW82DA259
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 01, 1982 in EL DORADO, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 310Q, registration: N7692Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHEN THE PILOT ARRIVED IN THE VICINITY OF HIS DESTINATION, HE LOWERED THE GEAR AND FLAPS AND DLEW OVER AN OIL RIG. HE DID THIS TO ALERT SOMEONE ON THE GROUND TO PICK HIM UP AT THE DESTINATION. AS HE APPLIED POWER TO PROCEED TO THE AIRPORT, THE LEFT ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. HE REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE ACTED LIKE THE FUEL HAD BEEN CUT OFF. HE SAW A ROAD AHEAD AND ELECTED TO LAND AS HE WAS AFRAID THE OTHER ENGINE WOULD LOOSE POWER. DURING THE LANDING, THE LEFT TIP TANK STRUCK A TREE. THE AIRCRAFT THEN VEERED INTO A DITCH AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT SERVICE THE PLANE BEFORE TAKEOFF. HE ESTIMATED THAT 50 GALLONS WAS ON BOARD DURING DEPARTURE. THE ONE HOUR AND 25 MINUTE FLIGHT WOULD HAVE REQUIRED ABOUT 280 LBS OF FUEL. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
FUEL SUPPLY..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months