NTSB Identification: FTW82DA258
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, July 02, 1982 in SWIFTON, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/1983
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N9869
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PILOT WAS ENGAGED IN AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT OVER A RICE FIELD WITH MULTIPLE HIGH TENSION WIRES. AT THE BEGINNING OF A SWATH RUN, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK POWER LINES AND CRASHED. THE PILOT HAD NO RECOLLECTION OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months