NTSB Identification: FTW82DA247
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, June 17, 1982 in HOUSTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/17/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N4920G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AFTER THE STUDENT PILOT RETURNED FROM A CROSS-COUNTRY. HE TAXIED INTO THE PARKING AREA, BUT NOTICED THERE WERE NO PARKING SPACES AVAILABLE. WHILE MAKING A 180 DEG TURN, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A FENCE POST. AFTER HITTING THE POST, THE PLANE TURNED AND THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE FENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER ASSISTANCE..NOT OBTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months