NTSB Identification: FTW82DA240
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 22, 1982 in DENTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N25096
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS A FOREIGN NATIONAL THAT WAS ON HIS FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. THE OBJECTIVE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO MAKE A TOUCH-AND-GO AND THEN LAND. HE MADE A HIGH APPROACH THAT ENDED IN A BOUNCED LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT PORPOISED AND LANDED ON THE NOSE GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months