NTSB Identification: FTW82DA239
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 22, 1982 in JENNINGS, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1983
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N9684
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT HAD JUST FINISHED SPRAYING AND WAS ON HIS WAY BACK TO THE AIRPORT WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED. A FIELD WITH GRASS WAS SELECTED FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED RUTS AND NOSED OVER. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THE #4 CONNECTING ROD CAME LOOSE AND THE PISTON WAS FORCED TOO FAR INTO THE CYLINDER, BRAKING THE HEAD FROM THE BARREL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,CONNECTING ROD..DISCONNECTED
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,CYLINDER..OVERLOAD
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months