NTSB Identification: FTW82DA231
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, June 17, 1982 in GRAHAM, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/17/1983
Aircraft: SOUTHERN AIRMOTIVE CORP SAC SAC, registration: N3800C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE BEGAN A TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 17 TO FERRY THE AIRCRAFT FROM GRAHAM TO HOUSTON, TX. HE REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 340 DEG AT 15 KTS. REPORTEDLY, HE HAD NO PREVIOUS FLIGHT TIME IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AS WELL AS LIFTED OFF EARLY. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO TALL WEEDS. THE LEFT WING TOUCHED, THE LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
LIFT-OFF..PREMATURE..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL/MUSH..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months