NTSB Identification: FTW82DA229
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, June 17, 1982 in AMARILLO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/17/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA A185E, registration: N2270T
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE FLOAT/WHEEL EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT APPROACHED A PRIVATE GRAVEL STRIP FOR LANDING AND ENCOUNTERED GUSTY WINDS. THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY AND THE FLOAT/WHEEL DUG INTO THE SOFT DIRT AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WINDS AS APPROXIMATELY 190 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months