NTSB Identification: FTW82DA225
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 13, 1982 in FORT WORTH, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/13/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 175, registration: N9419B
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.DURING A GO-AROUND THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN OFF-AIRPORT EMERGENCY LANDING; HOWEVER, COLLIDED WITH BUSHES AND NOSED OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THERE WAS A MINIMUM AMOUNT OF FUEL ONBOARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SUPPLY..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS..ATTEMPTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
PLANNED APPROACH..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months