NTSB Identification: FTW82DA220
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, June 10, 1982 in CUSHING, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6473P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE LANDING, THE STUDENT PILOT LOST CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY, COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND NOSED DOWN. THE STUDENT STATED THAT SHE FLARED FOR LANDING AND ADDED TOO MUCH POWER AND RIGHT RUDDER WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF CONTROL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLARE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
THROTTLE/POWER CONTROL..EXCESSIVE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months