NTSB Identification: FTW82DA207
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 01, 1982 in CLARKSVILLE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/01/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N67650
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER LANDING AT OZARK, AR, NO FUEL WAS AVAILABLE. THEREFORE, HE PROCEEDED TO OBTAIN FUEL AT CLARKSVILLE, AR, A DISTANCE OF ABOUT 15 MILES. AFTER TAKEOFF, HE ENCOUNTERED MODERATE TURBULENCE, LEVELED AT ABOUT 600 FT, AND REDUCED POWER IN ORDER TO REDUCE THE BOUNCING. HE THEN PREOCCUPIED HIMSELF WITH LOCATING CLARKSVILLE AND THE AIRPORT ON THE SECTIONAL CHART. AS HE WAS DOING THIS, HE FELT THE AIRCRAFT SINK. FULL POWER WAS APPLIED, BUT THE SINK CONTINUED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TRANSMISSION LINES WHICH THE PILOT HAD NOT SEEN PRIOR TO IMPACT. AFTER HITTING THE LINES, A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A HIGHWAY MEDIAN WHERE THE NOSE GEAR SHEARED OFF. THE PILOT STATED THAT THIS WAS THE FIRST TIME HE HAD FLOWN OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AND IN ITS ASSOCIATED TURBULENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ALTITUDE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TURBULENCE,CLEAR AIR
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..DOWNDRAFT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY
Contributing Factors
LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH GEOGRAPHIC AREA..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months