NTSB Identification: FTW82DA202
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Saturday, May 29, 1982 in NEW DEAL, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1983
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT 301, registration: N4359S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT DEPARTED AN AG STRIP WITH A HEAVILY LOADED AIRCRAFT. REPORTEDLY, THE ELEVATION AND TEMPERATURE WERE 3338 FT AND 87 DEG. AFTER CLIMBING TO ABOUT 45 FT AGL, HE ENTERED A RIGHT TURN. AT THIS TIME, HE NOTICED ENGINE ROUGHNESS AND A LOSS OF MANIFOLD PRESSURE. HE THEN INCREASED HIS BANK ANGLE TO AVOID A LINE OF POLES. HE ATTEMPTED TO LOWER THE FLAPS AND DUMP THE LOAD, BUT BEFORE THIS COULD BE ACCOMPLISHED, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
LOAD JETTISON..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH OBSTRUCTION(S)
Index for May1982 | Index of months