NTSB Identification: FTW82DA199
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Saturday, May 29, 1982 in EAKLY, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1983
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT 301, registration: N3653F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT AS HE PULLED UP FROM A SWATH RUN THE ENGINE STARTED MISSING. HE THEN ELECTED TO ATTEMPT A RETURN TO HIS DEPARTURE AIRSTRIP. WHILE TURNING TOWARD THE FIELD THE ENGINE STARTED MAKING A LOUD NOISE AND LOST POWER. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THAT FOLLOWED, THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MISCELLANEOUS..UNDETERMINED
Index for May1982 | Index of months