NTSB Identification: FTW82DA190
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 22, 1982 in MT. PLEASANT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1983
Aircraft: BELLANGA 7GCBC, registration: N5045G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AFTER TAKEOFF FROM RUNWAY 17, THE PILOT DEPARTED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AND WAS ABOUT 1.5 MILES NORTH OF THE AIRPORT WHEN THE ENGINE COUGHED. HE IMMEDIATELY TURNED BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT, BUT SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. HE DECIDED TO LAND ON A ROAD. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE WAS UNABLE TO MAKE A TURN IN THE ROAD AND SLID INTO A DITCH AND STRUCK TWO SMALL SAPLINGS. THE AIRPORT MANAGER STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS OUT OF FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL SUPPLY..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for May1982 | Index of months