NTSB Identification: FTW82DA168
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 06, 1982 in HARRISON, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200T, registration: N47522
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.DURING LANDING THE AIRCRAFT PORPOISED AND ON THE SECOND BOUNCE THE NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY BUCKLED, THE WINDSHIELD SUPPORT BUCKLED AND THE RIGHT WINDSHIELD POPPED PARTIALLY OUT OF ITS CHANNEL. THE PILOT REGAINED CONTROL AND TAXIED IN. THE PROPS AND ENGINE NACELLES WERE WRINKLED, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR WAS BENT AND THE RIGHT REAR SPAR WAS ALSO BENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLARE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY..BUCKLED
Index for May1982 | Index of months