NTSB Identification: DEN82DTI15
14 CFR Part 133: Rotorcraft Ext. Load
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 16, 1982 in WHITE SULPHUR S, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/16/1983
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE SA 315B, registration: N5785V
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.THE PILOT LANDED BESIDE A SMALL BUILDING (CALLED A DOG HOUSE) WHICH CONTAINED SEISMIC INSTRUMENTS AND RECORDING EQUIPMENT. HE WAS SCHEDULED TO MOVE THE BUILDING AND HOOKED A LONG LINE FROM IT TO THE HELICOPTER. AFTER WAITING ABOUT 45 MINUTES FOR FINAL INSTRUCTIONS, HE RECEIVED A CALL TO LOOK FOR A POWDER BAG THAT WAS LOST. THE PILOT FORGOT THAT THE LONG LINE WAS ATTACHED TO THE SMALL BUILDING AND TOOK OFF. AFTER REACHING THE END OF THE LONG LINE, THE HELICOPTER WAS JERKED TO THE GROUND AND CRASHED. A MEMBER OF THE SEISMIC CREW WAS IN THE BUILDING AND RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PICKUP EQUIPMENT..NOT REMOVED
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months