NTSB Identification: DEN82DTG04
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, May 21, 1982 in NORTHWOOD, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/1983
Aircraft: BOEING A75N1, registration: N65501
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS ON A FLIGHT TO PRACTICE AERIAL APPLICATION. THIS WAS HIS FIRST FLIGHT IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT. WHILE MAKING A PRACTICE RUN OVER AN OPEN FIELD WITH WATER IN THE CHEMICAL TANKS, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR CONTACTED THE GROUND DAMAGING THE STRUT. THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT, BUT DURING THE LANDING, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED, THEN FLIPPED OVER ON ITS BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR STRUT..OVERLOAD
Index for May1982 | Index of months