NTSB Identification: DEN82DA176
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, August 26, 1982 in FT. COLLINS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N757AV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING A SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT BOUNCED DURING LANDING, RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months