NTSB Identification: DEN82DA145
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 26, 1982 in WOODS CROSS, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N758YP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, HE DISCOVERED THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR WAS NOT OPERATING. ALSO, HE SAID THAT HE ACCUMULATED EXCESSIVE GROUND SPEED AND MADE A DECISION TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED WHEN THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PITOT TUBE WAS BLOCKED WITH FOREIGN MATERIAL (INSECTS).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PITOT/STATIC SYSTEM..OTHER
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
ABORTED TAKEOFF..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months