NTSB Identification: DEN82DA133
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Sunday, July 11, 1982 in EDGELEY, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25D-260, registration: N9792P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER ON TAKEOFF AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN REFUELED FROM BARRELS BY THE PILOT. HIS FUEL CONTAINED WATER FROM RECENT RAIN. DURING AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT, WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL PUMP; FUEL SUPPLY LINE AND ONE FUEL TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..WATER
REFUELING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months